Friday, August 24, 2012
[…] For the best source of information, listen to the audios of the commissioner work sessions, commissioner meetings and Citizen’s Corner. You can access at www.ccgov.org under Commissioner Meetings.  Propaganda is controlling the news - not reporting it.

What is a Newspaper of Record?

Recently, there has been some discussion on how a newspaper is selected to advertise the Cecil County property tax sale and I wanted to clarify some of the key points that go into the selection process. The qualifications are found in the Annotated Code of Maryland, Article 1, Section 28(a) and it’s pretty restrictive as to which publications would qualify to advertise the legal notices. One of the more stringent qualifications include that the publication “Is entitled to be entered as second-class matter in the United States mail”. This requires that at least 50% of the publication’s distribution are to those who have paid more than a nominal price.